fbpx

Privacy Policy for Wilhelmsen House

PRIVACY POLICY

This is a privacy policy for Wilhelmsen House AS' ("the Administrator​") processing of personal data related its guests and members. The Administrator will collect personal data about its guests and members in order to provide its services. This privacy policy provides information you are entitled to when your personal data is collected, including how the Administrator collects and processes personal data. The privacy policy covers all personal data provided by you, or collected by us as a part of our services. The Administrator is subject to Norwegian law, and will process your personal data in accordance with applicable personal data regulations.

1 DATA CONTROLLER FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data controller decides the purposes for and the means by which personal data is processed. For the purpose of this privacy policy, the Administrator is data controller for the personal data provided by you by registering as a member on the Administrator's website; [https://www.wh.no] "the Website​" or through renting accommodation or leasing premises.

Contact information for the data controller:

Wilhelmsen House AS Halfdan Wilhelmsens Allé 22 3116 Tønsberg Contact: Anette Aale Email: anette@wh.no

2 THE INFORMATION THE ADMINISTRATOR COLLECTS FROM YOU

When you register as a user or submit a contact form on the Website, the Administrator will collect and process certain information about you. The type of information the Administrator collects can be sorted into the following categories:

i) Personal information; i.e. information that can be used to identify an individual person, including name and surname, age, sex, date of birth, title/position, credit card information or other financial information, home address or other address, email address, phone number and other contact information, log of activity on user profile and advertising.

ii) Information collected through your use of the Website; i.e. information collected through data tracking, for example by use of cookies (see section 3 below) and by use of analytical tools such as Google Analytics. Information that is collected may include the type of browser you use, which third party website that connected you to the Website, the search words you type in on the Website, the specific sites you visit on the Website and the duration of the visit.

iii) Your IP address and other information about your computer; the Administrator may collect and store your IP address (the number that identifies your computer on the internet) and other information about your computer for system administration purposes (e.g. to calculate how many users that has accessed and used the Website). The IP address will only be stored for the duration of the visit on the Website and will thereafter be either deleted or anonymized.

3 COOKIES

the Administrator may use cookies and other information gathering methods to enhance the user experience and optimize the Website. As a visitor on our Website, you will as a main rule remain anonymous. Note however that you will be authenticated. Further, location data is stored for the purpose of optimizing the portal experience. The location data is never linked to the user data.

In order to detect and delete cookies, you can change the settings in your browser. The "Help" function of your browser can help you configure your browser to prevent cookies or delete existing cookies. You can also learn how to block all new cookies on your browser and which configuration steps are required to receive a notification about new cookies. However, please note that if you choose not to accept cookies, your access to certain functionality on the Website may be restricted.

4 WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

Personal data is collected through your use of the Website, from the form you complete when you register in a contact form on the Website, or from the information you provide to the Administrator in connection with the clinic or submitting contact forms.

5 HOW THE ADMINISTRATOR USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Administrator will use the personal data you provide to us or that the Administrator collects through your use of the Website for the following purposes:

i) to fulfil an agreement with you, i.e. to offer you ophthalmic consultation or surgery; ii) to enable you to submit a contact forms directly from the Website; iii) to improve our services, the content of the Website and other relevant platforms, for example by collecting and processing data for internal statistical purposes, administration and marketing of the Administrator. This includes identifying general utility models to enable the Administrator to improve its services and the Website; www.wh.no/personvern iv) to respond to your questions and inquiries; v) to provide you with information of new and other services offered by the Administrator; vi) to inform you about amendments of this privacy policy; vii) for examinations of and protection against breaches of this privacy policy, criminal offences, fraud and potential threats against our or other persons legal rights; viii) to comply with applicable laws and regulations; ix) for any other purpose either described in this privacy policy, or for which the Administrator will notify you specifically at the time of collection or upon obtaining your consent, or as permitted or required by law, rule, regulation or any other legal process.

6 CONSENT AND OTHER LEGAL BASIS' FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to process your personal data, the Administrator requires your consent or other legal basis. Consent can be given upon request from the Administrator, or by voluntarily giving the Administrator the information through a membership application, the Website or other relevant platforms for the Administrator.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to the Administrator, or you can use the widget on the webpage where you can administrate your data consent.

Other legal basis for processing can be such processing of personal data that is necessary for the Administrator to comply with all applicable rules and regulations to which the Administrator is subject, e.g. statutory rules related to storage for accounting purposes.

Your personal data will not be stored for a longer period than necessary for the Administrator to fulfil the abovementioned purposes.

7 DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTTIES

The Administrator may disclose your personal data to suppliers and sub-suppliers who perform services for the Administrator, to enable the Administrator to provide you with services. (the Administrator may for example make use of suppliers for hosting of the Website, to facilitate contact with customers via email or SMS, payments systems etc.) Suppliers and sub-suppliers may only use your personal data for the purposes the data was collected for, and to perform its assignments. Any such disclosing of personal data to suppliers and sub-suppliers will be governed by, and done in accordance with, a data processor agreement.

The Administrator will not transfer, sell, rent or exchange personally identifiable information with any third party in a way that is not provided for in this privacy policy without your express consent, unless such obligation is imposed by law or binding court order, or when necessary in a business transaction.

8 PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA

The Administrator takes the privacy rights of our users seriously and have taken reasonable steps to protect the user's privacy, including physical, technical and organisational measures, to prevent loss, alterations, theft and unauthorized access to information stored and otherwise processed by the Administrator.

9 LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may include links to other third party sites. These third party sites have their own privacy policies that determines how the third party site is operated and how personal data is collected and processed. If you submit personal information to any of these third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. the Administrator takes no responsibility for such third party sites, how they are operated and how they process your personal data. The Administrator recommends that you familiarize yourself with such third party sites' privacy policies and terms of use when visiting and using such sites.

10 YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to require access to the personal data the Administrator has collected about you. You have the right to demand your personal data deleted at any time. Upon such an inquiry, all your personal data will be deleted, unless statutory obligations or legitimate interests require continued storage. Anonymized information, i.e. information that cannot be linked to you, may be subject to continued storage.

If you want to exercise your right to:

i) get information about what personal data the Administrator has registered on you; ii) change or update the stored data and correct any errors in that data; iii) request that unnecessary data is erased; iv) stop receiving emails from us, such as newsletters and similar; v) withdraw your consent to the collection, processing, use or disclosure of your personal data to third parties; vi) request information about your right to data portability, i.e. your right to obtain, reuse and transfer personal data provided to the Administrator to another IT environment;

you should contact the Administrator via the contact information stipulated above in section 1.

If you believe that our processing of your personal data infringes relevant data protection regulations, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, or other relevant supervisory authority. In Norway, this is Datatilsynet.

11 MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

the Administrator reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. The most recent revision shall supersede any earlier versions. The current version of the privacy policy will be available at the Website at all times. The Administrator will notify the user of any changes to the privacy policy that will require your consent.

By using the Administrator's services, you accept electronic information about and publication of this privacy policy on the Website, and you consent to that electronic information about and publication of revised versions of this privacy policy on the Website is valid as a notification to you.

Close Menu
en_USEN
nb_NONO en_USEN